Monday, February 25, 2013

2013 Oscar Winners; "Argo" Takes Top Prize

As most of you surely know by this point, the Oscars were held last night, where the biggest and most prestigious awards were given out to top filmmakers. While the event and telecast itself had a variety of issues this year, I was pretty pleased with most of the outcomes. It seemed like everyone got a little bit of attention - outside of "Beasts of the Southern Wild", which unfortunately was the lone Best Picture nominee to end the night empty-handed. Overall, "Life of Pi" won the most awards, with four, even with its director, Ang Lee, besting Steven Spielberg in the Best Director category. "Argo" and "Les Miserables" both won three awards, though it was "Argo" that took home the top prize of Best Picture. "Lincoln", a film with 12 overall nominations, won just two, those for Actor in a Leading Role (Daniel Day-Lewis) and Production Design. "Django Unchained" featured two unexpected (but in this writer's eyes, very much deserving) wins for Actor in a Supporting Role (Christoph Waltz) and Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino).

Overall, there are a million things that I want to comment on and discuss, but I think I'll leave most of my opinions for our CinemaCast that will post tomorrow. There we'll all discuss our thoughts not only on the winners, losers, and surprises, but also on the show itself, where it nailed it and where it missed. For now, check out a full list of the winners below!

BEST PICTURE
"Amour" Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
WINNER "Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

DIRECTOR
"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
WINNER "Life of Pi" Ang Lee
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

LEAD ACTOR
Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"
WINNER Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"
Denzel Washington in "Flight"

LEAD ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"
WINNER Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin in "Argo"
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"
WINNER Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams in "The Master"
Sally Field in "Lincoln"
WINNER Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER "Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
WINNER "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER "Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
WINNER "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"5 Broken Cameras" Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers" Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
"How to Survive a Plague" David France and Howard Gertler
"The Invisible War" Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
WINNER "Searching for Sugar Man" Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
WINNER "Inocente" Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point" Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine" Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart" Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

FILM EDITING
WINNER "Argo" William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER "Amour" Austria
"Kon-Tiki" Norway
"No" Chile
"A Royal Affair" Denmark
"War Witch" Canada

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
"Hitchcock" Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
WINNER "Les Misérables" Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

ORIGINAL SCORE
"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
WINNER "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman

ORIGINAL SONG
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph; Scarlett Johansson
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
WINNER "Skyfall" from "Skyfall" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Anna Karenina" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent
"Les Misérables" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi" Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
WINNER "Lincoln" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
WINNER "Paperman" John Kahrs

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
WINNER "Curfew" Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England

SOUND EDITING
"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
WINNER "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
WINNER "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson


SOUND MIXING
"Argo" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
WINNER "Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
WINNER "Life of Pi" Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers" Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus" Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould


As I mentioned, I'm holding back most all personal opinions for our CinemaCast that will hit tomorrow, but overall, what did you guys think of this lineup of winners? Any big upsets that surprised you, or more deserving selections that didn't get the attention they deserved?