Wednesday, January 25, 2012

2011 Academy Award Nominees


The 84th Academy Award nominations were announced yesterday morning, and this is always an exciting time for all of us. I plan on getting together a podcast here pretty soon for us to really delve into more of our feelings on these and go over some of our thoughts and predictions. But until then, here's a full list of all the nominees.

  Best Picture

  • "The Artist""The Descendants"
  • "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
  • "Hugo"
  • "Midnight in Paris"
  • "The Help"
  • "Moneyball"
  • "War Horse"
  • "The Tree of Life"


  Best Directing
  • Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
  • Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
  • Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"
  • Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
  • Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Continue reading after the break. All other nominations displayed and noted. Please feel free to comment and leave your thoughts at the bottom. I want to hear what surprised you the most. What do you feel got snubbed?

And here is the rest of this year's lineup:


  Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
  • George Clooney in "The Descendants"
  • Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
  • Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
  • Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

  Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
  • Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
  • Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
  • Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
  • Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

  Actress in a Leading Role
  • Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
  • Viola Davis in "The Help"
  • Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
  • Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
  • Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

  Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
  • Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
  • Octavia Spencer in "The Help"
  • Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
  • Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"

  Animated Feature Film
  • "A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • "Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • "Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • "Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
  • "Rango" Gore Verbinski

  Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • "The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • "Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
  • "The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • "Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
  • "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

  Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • "The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • "Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • "Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
  • "Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
  • "A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

  Art Direction
  • "The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • "Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • "War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  Cinematography
  • "The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
  • "Hugo" Robert Richardson
  • "The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

  Costume Design
  • "Anonymous" Lisy Christl
  • "The Artist" Mark Bridges
  • "Hugo" Sandy Powell
  • "Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
  • "W.E." Arianne Phillips

  Documentary (Feature)
  • "Hell and Back Again" Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Pina" Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • "Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

  Documentary (Short Subject)
  • "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • "God Is the Bigger Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • "Incident in New Baghdad"James Spione
  • "Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

  Film Editing
  • "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • "The Descendants" Kevin Tent
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
  • "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

  Foreign Language Film
  • "Bullhead" Belgium
  • "Footnote" Israel
  • "In Darkness" Poland
  • "Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
  • "A Separation" Iran

  Makeup
  • "Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • "The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

  Music (Original Score)
  • "The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
  • "The Artist" Ludovic Bource
  • "Hugo" Howard Shore
  • "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
  • "War Horse" John Williams

  Music (Original Song)
  • "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

  Short Film (Animated)
  • "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
  • "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenbur
  • "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
  • "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

  Short Film (Live Action)
  • "Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • "Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • "The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • "Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

  Sound Editing
  • "Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
  • "Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • "War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

  Sound Mixing
  • "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • "Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • "Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • "War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

  Visual Effects
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • "Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • "Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

That's what we're looking at this year. What are your predictions? Any categories that you think are particularly exciting this year?